Site whitepage both admin and frontend Topic is solved

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: pe7er, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:48 am

Hi,
I am working with a development site in a subfolder.
It has been going very well until yesterday.
I have installed tons of pagebuilders, templates etc to try out different options.
Almost getting ready to publish to my live site and then suddenly both admin and frontend doesnt work and sometimes in frontend
"500 Unable to load renderer class"

If I hit F5 refresh many times I can sort of force myself in to backend but working so bad I cannot change or do anything. The F5 refresh work in backend so I can move on but impossible to do anything like disable plugins och templates etc.

Do you have any advice what the problem might be or if I can use phpmyadmin och something to kind of disable or clear everything. I really dont want to start from scratch again.

Any help highly appreciated.
Been with joomla for many years and never seen this before.

Thx! BR,Peter
Last edited by toivo on Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: moved from 3.x General Questions

 
User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 26601
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:26 am

Enable Error Reporting and Debug so you can see the error codes.

It must be server related.

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:04 am

I enabled max error reporting in config.

Also looked in the admin of the live site to try to install core files but it doesnt show up.
I am thinking i could install core file through working admin for live site to dev folder.

Thx /Peter

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5507
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by AMurray » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:54 am

@lombiz - did you also enable error reporting in the php.ini file (or through cPanel or similar)?
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:03 pm

Sorry for sounding stupid but I cannot find php.ini
Searched folders though cpanel.

Also should there be an option to install Joomla core files already under live update.
It seems I am reading that but dont have it. Or do I have to download core files 1st?

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:30 pm

I just realized subpages all work and then I can use everything fine in frontend

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 26601
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:44 pm

Check the Default Menu Item.

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:48 pm

Can I do that with phpmyadmin or so since hard to get in to admin?

Thx!
/Peter

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8683
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by sozzled » Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:57 pm

Please see the sticky topic viewtopic.php?f=706&t=976319
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 2:14 pm

Really weird!
Changing defauly menu item makes the site work so something related to "home" that doesnt work.
Admin is still getting stuck. I know it sounds strange but if I hit F5 refresh two times fast I get past all screens.

I look at sticky but this is not a "normal" 500 error
"500 Unable to load renderer class"

Thx!
/Peter

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:15 pm

I got it to work.

I managed to get in admin and uninstall all plugins in one go that were new and more testing.
Now it works much better but cannot set deafult menu item to HOME

I get this "Call to undefined function qxGetCollectionInfoById()"

Everything else works.

Thx! /Peter

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:50 pm

HOME led to page with feature articles.
Something with one of these wasthe problem.

Unpublished featured articles and HOME works again.

Now I am not gonna bother you more about this problem.

Thanks!

lombiz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by lombiz » Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:53 am

Hi,

I narrowed down the problem.

Maybe good for everyone to know.
At the moment Quix Builder and T4 framework dont play well together.
I even had to totally uninstall T4 framework for problem to go away.

I think they are working on adjusting T4 for this now since they now are aware.

Thx! /Peter

User avatar
toivo
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 12050
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:48 am
Location: Suzhou, China

Re: Site whitepage both admin and frontend

Post by toivo » Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:31 am

Thank you for the update. It can be useful to someone else who is trying to resolve a similar issue.
Toivo Talikka, Global Moderator

 

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 3.x”