Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
escuta
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 7:42 pm

Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

Post by escuta » Thu Jul 30, 2020 7:36 pm

Hello,

A Joomla site that I built for my work some time ago is now running into problems after an upgrade on the server of PHP from version 7.3 to 7.4. It breaks the site with certain pages refusing to load at all. I narrowed the problem down to the "Language Switcher" module which is version 3.5.0. When the module is disabled the site works with no problems - except that that it lacks the switcher, of course.

What I'd like to do is try downgrading the module but i can't figure out how to do it. Is it part of the Joomla release? Or part a of different package? I can't find a download for it.

The version of Joomla installed is 3.9.20

Any suggestions are welcome.

Thanks
Last edited by toivo on Thu Jul 30, 2020 10:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: moved from 3.x Extensions

 
User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27009
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Thu Jul 30, 2020 8:43 pm

It's part of the core. 3.5.0 is the version included in the J3.9.20 package.

escuta
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

Post by escuta » Fri Jul 31, 2020 12:00 pm

Thanks. I reinstalled a Joomla 3.9.10 database. This also has the Language Switcher 3.5.0 module however the switcher works with PHP 7.4.8 whereas the same module does not in Joomla 3.9.20. I'm going to try reverting to 3.9.10, importing the newer content on the website.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19003
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

Post by infograf768 » Fri Jul 31, 2020 4:57 pm

I doubt that the module is at stake. I see no code in it that would not be compatible with PHP 7.4.8.
last time the module helper was modified was https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/pull/22403 (J 3.9.0)

Maybe this has to do with some of your 3pd extensions.

You already posted on Issues
https://issues.joomla.org/tracker/joomla-cms/30246

Please test installing a default core 3.9.20 and its default multilingual data with NO 3pd extensions
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

escuta
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

Post by escuta » Fri Jul 31, 2020 5:21 pm

infograf768 wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 4:57 pm
I doubt that the module is at stake. I see no code in it that would not be compatible with PHP 7.4.8.
last time the module helper was modified was https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/pull/22403 (J 3.9.0)

Maybe this has to do with some of your 3pd extensions.

You already posted on Issues
https://issues.joomla.org/tracker/joomla-cms/30246

Please test installing a default core 3.9.20 and its default multilingual data with NO 3pd extensions
Thanks. Yes, sorry for posting twice. I though I may have had discovered a bug. I'll continue here.

So do you mean start a new Joomla website with new user and database and test the switcher?

I will download from here: https://downloads.joomla.org/br/latest

escuta
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

Post by escuta » Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:47 pm

I made a simple bilingual site with a fresh install of 3.9.20 and yes, it does work with both flags of the language switcher displayed and functioning.

I also tested my broken site (local copy) by changing the Portuguese home page template to beeze3 (and that of the English home page as well as the introduction pages for both languages). This made no difference to the behaviour (ie. it continues to jump to the English pages - note that the Portuguese home page is marked as the default). I then tried disabling all the extensions that I could. When this is done and I try to load the Portuguese home page, it continues to jump to the English page whereupon it displays the error message: "T3 Plugin is not enabled". I thought that this plugin was needed of the Joomlart template that is used for the site, however the page itself is now set to use beeze3, so I find this strange.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19003
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher 3.5.0 and PHP 7.4

Post by infograf768 » Mon Aug 03, 2020 6:23 am

> I then tried disabling all the extensions that I could.

This is certainly where the issue lies. You have not disabled ALL extensions (like K2). Also It may indeed be related to the way you assigned your template styles with T3.

Note: it is always better to test with protostar as beez has been largely neglected in the last years.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

 

Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”