How do you get MSAS to work for Joomla?

General questions relating to Joomla! There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
General_Sun
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:49 am

How do you get MSAS to work for Joomla?

Post by General_Sun » Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:31 pm

How do you get MSAS to work for Joomla? :P

philmoz
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you get MSAS to work for Joomla?

Post by philmoz » Sun Oct 02, 2005 3:40 pm

well, browse to C:\Program Files\MSAS\http_root\www (assuming you used default install directory)

make a directory for joomla there(for eg  joomla ), and unpack into that directory, making sure that it doesn't get unpacked into many directories below that one.
fire up msas
then http://localhost/joomla or http://localhost:85/joomla (depending on the version of msas) and begin install


Locked

Return to “General Questions - 1.0.x”